Grrr. Argh.

Ok. I took one class. One. Intro to HTML class. Sure, I got a darn good grade in the class. But to say that I'm now talented enough to start creating wordpress templates and revamping my website so it looks as awesome in real life as it does in my head, well. not so much. 

 I always do that. I think that now that I've learned to walk, I can run a marathon. Immediately. Without training. Without practicing. Without any time and effort put in. I've always been like that. It's one of my worst faults. I'm a giant perfectionist, and if I can't get perfection right out of the gate, I get frustrated and give up. Hmm. I wonder why Lara doesn't write as much as she wants to.

But it's driving me crazy that I can't do this. I know ex-ac-tly what I want. I think it'll look darn cool. And, sure, I could pay any of the talented designers out there to do it for me, the thing is, I'd rather they taught me how to do it. I want to be able to do it.

And damn it, I'm stubborn enough that I'm gonna keep at it until I get it. But I'm probly gonna go insane trying to get there.

Advertisements

2 Comments »

  1. Jenna Howard Said:

    I went through this when I decided to tackle Adobe GoLive to do my website. I cursed my way through the Adobe Classroom in a Book but once I figured things out, I was on Cloud 9. My thought process is: Why would I pay someone when I can get a book from the library? I mean…I have the software!

    Good luck, Lara! May the HTML be with you.

    Oh yeah – and booze helps. Oh it doesn’t make you HTML savvy but you sure feel better about messing up.

  2. Paige Said:

    I get crosseyed at HTML which is why I did end up paying someone to do mine. Good Luck with that though! I think for me the technical stuff I can do, it’s the graphics and making it look pretty that really throws me off!

    Jenna is the queen of websites!


{ RSS feed for comments on this post} · { TrackBack URI }

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: